PRIVACY POLICY

This webpage sets out when and how we use your personal information that you or others provide to us.

WHO IS ALLOTMENT

Allotment is the trading name of Katie Moore acting as a sole trader.

Allotment’s business address is The Old Mead, Church Lane, Brington, Huntingdon, PE28 5AE.

When we mention “Allotment”, “we”, “us” or “our” in the privacy notice, we are referring to Katie Moore acting as a sole trader. Allotment is responsible for your data when you purchase goods or a service from us.

Allotment is the controller and responsible for this website.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us by email at hello@allotmentbakery.co.uk

HOW DO YOU USE MY DATA?

When you purchase products from our website:

When you purchase products from our website, we will use your personal information to complete your purchase. The details we collect from you will include your name, address, email address, phone number and payment details.

To complete your purchase, we may need to share your personal information with our subcontractors who are involved in the purchase process, such as delivery companies, payment providers, as well as credit reference agencies who we may use to assess fraud, credit and/or security risks.

We need to process your personal information in this way to enter into and perform the contract for the products you have purchased from us.

When you contact us by phone, email or as part of an evaluation survey:

When you phone us or contact us by email with general queries, we may also handle your personal information (your name, contact details and the other details you provide to us) in order to provide the customer services you have asked us to. This could be when you ask us to provide more information about certain products, services, provide a quote, or to explain how our site works.

We rely on your legitimate interests to handle your personal information in this way.

When you have expressed an interest in our products:

This section applies if you have opted in to receive marketing communications from us, or have previously expressed an interest in our products and services and not opted out.

We will handle your personal information (such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and sector preferences) to provide you with marketing communications in line with any preferences you have told us about.

When we send you marketing emails because you have opted-in to receive them, we rely on your consent to contact you for marketing purposes.

If you have not opted-in and we send you marketing emails, we do this because of our legitimate interest to promote the success of Allotment.

Every email we send to you for marketing purposes will also contain instructions on how to unsubscribe from receiving them.

You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal data for marketing purposes.

You can tell us that you do not want your personal information to be processed in this way at any time by contacting us at hello@allotmentbakery.co.uk

Where you are interested in a job vacancy with us:

When you enter into the recruitment process with us by email, phone or other method, we will also handle your personal information (your name, contact details, recruitment information (for example right to work documentation and references), qualifications and accreditations.

We will use your personal information to assess your suitability for our available roles. We do this because of our legitimate interest to ensure your applicability to our available positions.

Where we use or process your right to work documentation, we will do so to comply with our legal obligations.

To make our site better:

We will also use your personal information to provide you with a more effective user experience (such as by displaying products, treatments or services we think you will be interested in).

Our use of your information in this way means that your experience of our site will be more tailored to you, and that the products, treatments or services you see on our site may differ from someone accessing the same site with a different history or browsing habits.

We will also use your personal information for the purposes of making our site more secure, and to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

We process your data for this reason because we have a legitimate interest to provide you with the best experience we can, and to ensure that our site is kept secure.

You can prevent us from using your personal information in this way by using the 'do not track' functionality in your internet browser. If you enable do not track functionality, our site may be less tailored to your needs and preferences.

If our business is sold:

We will transfer your personal information to a third party:

· if we sell or buy any business or assets, we will provide your personal information to the buyer (but only to the extent we need to, and always in accordance with data protection legislation); or

· if Allotment or the majority of its assets are acquired by somebody else, in which case the personal information held by Allotment will be transferred to the buyer.

We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

In some circumstances we may also need to share your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share it to comply with a legal obligation.

COOKIES POLICY

WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?

Our site uses cookies from Google to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer.

 

We only use (and store) non-essential cookies on your computer's browser or hard drive if you provide your consent.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, which we do not have any control over. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 2 years.

WHERE IS MY DATA STORED?

All information you provide to us is stored on the secure servers of our third party data storage providers, who may store data in various locations across the world.

Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the EEA, we ensure it is protected by making sure at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

· by transferring your personal information to a country that has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection by the European Commission;

· by using specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give your personal information the same protection it has within the EEA; and

· where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

To keep this privacy policy as short and easy to understand as possible, we have not set out the specific circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. You can contact us at hello@allotmentbakery.co.uk for the details as to how we protect specific transfer of your data.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any accounting or legal requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for the personal information we hold, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the reasons why we handle your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS?

Request access to your data (commonly known as a "subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

Request correction of the data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your data for direct marketing purposes, research or statistical purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your data to another party.

Privacy law is often complicated, and whether these rights are available to you sometimes depends on the types of data we are handling, as well as why we are handling it. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details at the bottom of this notice. You always have the right to lodge a complaint with us or the Information Commissioner's Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales.

WHAT ABOUT WEBSITES WE LINK TO?

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates.

Our site connects you to different websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites or use our services, please note that you have left our site and these websites have their own privacy policies.

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or websites. Please check their policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

WHEN WILL YOU CHANGE YOUR PRIVACY POLICY?

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or post.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

HOW DO I CONTACT YOU WITH FEEDBACK?

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@allotmentbakery.co.uk

This privacy policy was lsat updated on 12 March 2020